Privacy & Cookies

Our Privacy Note – the details that we gather to get to know you better

Each time you visit our site, we may gather details about you and your device so that we can ensure your experience is as positive as can be.

It is through any website forms that you fill in or cookies that we use that we are able to gather such information.

The nature of the details that we collect may include: the pages you visit and which features you use on our site how you arrived on our site your IP address your preferences and products that you have bookmarked, liked or shared your device’s operating system and platform the type and version of the browser you are using any browser plug-in types and versions which extend the functionality of your browser.

For example, Pinterest, Evernote and Adblock MAC addresses used as network addresses for Wi-Fi and Ethernet traffic data about the number of visitors, sessions, users and page visits to our site location data timezone settings any information that you provide by filling in any of the forms on our site.

Should you decide to create an account with us to make a purchase, you’ll share with us certain details (like the ones listed below) which we will use to process and deliver your order and also to tailor your Rowen & Wren experience, such as greeting you by your first name. your name your address your email address your contact telephone number your payment details.

On the subject of privacy, remember that it is your responsibility to keep your login details confidential. If you believe that your login information or password have been compromised, or that someone else has accessed your account, please notify us straight away by contacting: care@rowenandwren.co.uk.

If you wish to read up further on our cookie usage, you can do so by reading through our separate cookie notice below.

How we Make Use of Such Details

There are many benefits that come from us gathering and using the information listed.

In essence, it is a matter of learning more about how you prefer to use our website in an attempt to make it responsive to your needs and preferences.

Here are a handful of examples of how we put the data to positive use:

  • improving our site so that the content is presented effectively
  • allowing you to make the most of any of our services’ interactive features
  • analysing behaviour patterns, such as tracking visits across multiple devices
  • personalising your online experience
  • directing you to products that may be of interest to you
  • contacting you with information, suggestions and recommendations of products that we believe you may like
  • contacting you about a purchase you have made from our site

Remember that you do not have to give us any information should you not wish to, or confirm that the information we have obtained from other sources is accurate.

Sharing Your Details

We, at times, share some of the details gathered with other organisations.

Google Analytics helps us to collect details of how you use our site, as well as anonymised data that you enter into our forms.

All of the information is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works. See our cookie notice for more details about Google Analytics.

We also use a number of carefully selected third parties to supply us with products and services.

We will only share your information with our suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the products and services we need.

We will never sell your information to other third party organisations.

Storing Your Details

Being a small, family-run brand, we don’t have our own data centre.

Your details are kept safe on servers and filing systems in the European Economic Area, which includes the UK.

However, from time to time, personal data may be stored in, or accessed from, countries outside the EEA.

Where this happens, we always make sure that there are appropriate safeguards in place, such as the model contract clauses, binding corporate rules or the EU-US Privacy Shield, to guarantee that your information – and your rights – are protected to the same high standard as under UK law.

Our site may also, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy and cookie notices.

Because of that, we can’t accept any responsibility or liability for how they run their site and how you decide to use it.

Never forget that sending information via the internet is not totally secure. Although we do our best to protect your information as though it were our own, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any information you submit into our website. But know that we always use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

In terms of storage duration, we only keep your information for as long as we need it.

If you have an online account with us or provide information directly to us by filling in the forms on our site, we will keep your information for no more than two years from the date you close any active accounts with us.

The reason we keep hold of it until then is to: ensure we can still contact you with information on products, suggestions, offers and recommendations relevant and appropriate to you deal with any issues or concerns that you may have about how we handled your account bring or defend any legal claims

Profiling and Automated Decision Making

Other than using Google Analytics to collect details – as set out above – we do not carry out any other profiling or automated decision-making in respect of the information we automatically collect about you when you visit our site.

Any profiling and automated decision-making we carry out in respect of the information we hold about you and your account is so that we can send you any relevant information, suggestions and recommendations for products.

Your Rights

Under data protection rules, you have a number of rights in respect of your information.

These include the right to:

  • access your information
  • withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time
  • ask us to make changes to the information we hold about you to make sure that it is accurate and up to date
  • delete or erase your information (sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’)
  • stop or restrict our processing of your information
  • object to our processing your information
  • not be subject to automated decision-making
  • request the transfer of some of the information we hold about you (known as ‘data portability’)

If at any point you would like to exercise your rights or request a copy of the information we hold about you, simply contact care@rowenandwren.co.uk or write to us at the address given at the top of our privacy notice.

Remember too that you can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email.

Please note: an archive copy of any information provided to us may be retained by us for our records and for audit purposes.

Making a Complaint

Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way we process your personal information, contact us at care@rowenandwren.co.uk.

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your complaint or are still concerned about our handling of your personal information, you have a right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF and www.ico.org.uk

Changes to This Notice

We will regularly review this notice and keep it updated to make sure that the information we provide you with is entirely accurate.

Any changes will be highlighted on our site so that you can see what has been amended.

 

Our Cookie Policy  

Cookies – a Clarification

Let us begin by offering a brief definition of a cookie.

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.

At Rowen & Wren, our website detects those cookies each time you visit, which allows us to recognise that it is you so that we can tailor your experience. That is, unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies.

Why we Choose to Use Cookies

Our reasoning for using cookies is to ensure we are making your experience as personal as possible.

With a cookie, we are able to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit Rowen & Wren
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t bother you by showing them again
  • allow you to navigate between pages efficiently
  • measure how you use our site so we can update and improve it to give you the best possible experience for social and digital media advertising, and content sharing purposes
Experiencing Cookie Usage at Rowen & Wren

Be reassured that personal information, such as your name, can seldom be easily identified through cookie information.

Note though that we do collect some personal data relating to your computer or device, such as your IP address and browser.

In most cases, we will need your consent in order to use cookies on our site.

The only exception is where the cookie is essential for us to provide you with the service you have requested.

When you stop by our website, you are able to easily navigate to our cookie policy.

Should you continue to use our site without asking us to disable them, we take this to mean that you accept our use of such non-essential cookies.

Of course, you may withdraw your consent or acceptance at any time by following the instructions for disabling cookies. We explain exactly how you can do this at the end of this document.

Cookies on Rowen & Wren Social Media

Social media cookies connect to your social networks and share content from our website.

Advertising cookies (of third parties) collect information to help better tailor advertising to your interests, both within and beyond our sites.

In some cases, these cookies involve processing your personal data.

Refusing them means you may be shown irrelevant advertising and can prevent effective linking with Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks, such as stopping you from being able to share content on your own social media.

You can always change your preference by visiting the "Cookie Settings" at the bottom of each page of our social channels.

For a comprehensive and up-to-date summary of every third-party accessing your web browser, we recommend installing a web browser plug-in built for this purpose.

You can also choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or turn off cookies altogether. You do this through your browser settings on each browser and device that you use. Each browser is a little different, so look at the help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you do turn off cookies, you may not have access to many features that make our website more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

At Rowen & Wren, we use a number of social media platforms and have no control over their use of cookies.

We are not responsible in any way for the material or the use of cookies on any other website or platform that you enter.

We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability that may arise in connection with or as a result of such external website material or cookies causing any damage, costs, injury or financial loss of any kind.

Please see the policy links below for the social media site policies around privacy, cookies and data:

Facebook and Instagram – http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter – http://twitter.com/privacy

Pinterest – https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

The following cookies are used here at Rowen & Wren:

Essential cookies

This variety is what makes it possible for you to move around our site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Cookie name

Cookie purpose 

Cookie duration

external_no_cache  (Magento – the Rowen and Wren store)

Caching

1 hour

frontend  (Magento – the Rowen and Wren store)

Identifies user as page loads with a session ID. Essential for site operation, including basket functionality.

1 day

frontend_cid  (Magento – the Rowen and Wren store)

Identifies user as page loads with a session ID. Essential for site operation, including basket functionality.

2 days

Essential third party cookies

There to provide further important functionality to our site, as well as collecting anonymous user data for analysis and improvement.

Cookie name

Cookie purpose 

Cookie duration

APISID, HSID, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID

These cookies are used by Google reCAPTCHA to determine and verify that the user is not a robot.

Google's Privacy Policy can be found here.

Up to 2 years

Functional cookies

These non-essential cookies allow our site to remember any choices you make. Remember that the information these cookies collect can be made anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on websites other than our own.

Cookie name

Cookie purpose 

Cookie duration

 

'user_allowed_save_cookie' 

To remember your cookie acceptance across our website.

30 days

2c.cId   (Nosto) 

To identify browsers between their visits to the site.

4 years 

2c.dId  (Nosto)

If cross-device support (feature) enabled:  To store previous customer ID as device ID when merging multiple devices as 1D customer profile

5 years

2c.dc  (Nosto)

If pop-ups (feature) enabled: for storing status of various discount popups, ie. which pop-ups have been already shown and minimised etc.

6 years

__cfduid  (CloudFlare)

Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic

2 years

klevu_cat_klevu_ 14787710615894677  (Klevu)

Tracking cookie for the purpose of internal search facilitation

Session

klevu_rcp_klevu_ 14787710615894677  (Klevu)

Tracking cookie for the purpose of internal search facilitation

1 week

mailchimp_landing_page  (MailChimp)

This cookie is used to record visits to the website from an email we have sent you.

A single website session

Third-party Performance Cookies

Another type of non-essential cookie, these gather information about how visitors like yourself use our site. For instance, they notify us of which pages are most often visited.

These cookies don’t collect information that means we can identify who you are. All of the data is completely anonymous and purely focused on making our website a better place.

Cookie name

Cookie purpose 

Cookie duration

_ga,

_gat,

_gid

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our site, which helps us to create reports on how to improve our site.  Any data obtained is anonymous, but can include information which is useful to us such as the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to our site from, and the pages they visited.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data, and we don’t collect or store any personal information that makes you identifiable. 

Google analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on our site

  • the actions you perform on our site

  • how long you spend on each page

  • how you got to our site 

  • what you click on while you’re visiting our site

  • information about the browser and device you use to navigate our site, (including an anonymised IP address)

2 years,

1 minute,

24 hours


Facebook Pixel FBQ

This cookie is used by Facebook to connect our visitors to the Facebook servers.

180 days

Further Cookie Details

It is your choice entirely as to which websites can set cookies on your device.

Should you have any questions or cookie-related comments, we welcome them warmly at care@rowenandwren.co.uk.

 

 

This notice was last reviewed and updated in April 2020.